Contacts


West Garo Hills District

Office of the Deputy Commissioner
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri Pravin Bakshi, IAS Deputy Commissioner dc-wgh@nic.in
Shri W. P. Marak, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner 9856273585
Shri A. Ch. Marak, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner & Project Director 9856025732
9436730713
achmarak@gmail.com
Shri R.S. Marak, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner 9402130906
Shri Tangseng G. Momin,MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner 9436112951
Smt. Mary S. N. Marak, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner 8974037325
Smt. Hazel D. B. Sangma,MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner 9436112792 hazelsangma@rediffmail.com
Shri Levenstone Ch. Marak, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner 9436109354
Shri John P. Lakiang, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner
Shri Saljong K. Marak, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9436703648
Smt. A. V. D. Shira, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9436160250
Shri H. Kerwood Thabah,MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9683020724
Kumari Tangchiring K. Sangma, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9402505367
Shri Dolrich Berin G. Momin,MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 8974548466
Shri Granville H. Passah, MCS 8974026609
Kumari Winje Rosalie Momin, MCS 9862179249
Sub-Divisional Office, Ampati
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri Chinmay P. Gotmare, IAS Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil) 9435174400 chinmay.g3@gmail.com
Shri Reuben Cheran Momin, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9436113368 reubenmomin@rediffmail.com
Sub-Divisional Office, Dadenggiri
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Dicky D. Shira, MCS Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil) 9436113553
Shri Tennystar R. Marak Extra Assistant Commissioner 9436164505
Office of the Superintendent of Police
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Ricky Dkhar, IPS Superintendent of Police 9436103333
Shri W. Shabong, MPS Additional Superintendent of Police 9436107571
Shri Bobby S. W. Momin, MPS Additional Superintendent of Police (DSB) 9436106275
Shri Stefan A. Rynjah, MPS Deputy Superintendent of Police (HQ) 9436732845
Ampati Sub-Division Police Office
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri Abraham T. Sangma, MPS Sub-Divisonal Police Officer 943616900 aham2k@yahoo.com
Dadenggre Sub-Division Police Office
Name Designation Mobile Number
Dr. Sacheng R. Marak, MPS Sub-Divisonal Police Officer 9856041454
Police Station
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri B. K. Rajbongsi Officer in Charge,Tura 9436113653
Shri Gopal Dey Officer in Charge,Mahaendraganj 9436112878
Shri R. A. Sangma Officer in Charge,Dalu 9402392894
Shri P.K. Marak Officer in Charge, Garobadah 9862311730/ 9436306019
Shri G. Ch. Momin Officer in Charge, Phulbari 9436108798
Shri L.S. Marak

Officer in Charge, Tikrikilla

9436303834

Shri S.Manner

Officer in Charge, Dadenggiri.

9436732633

Shri A.M. Sangma

Officer in Charge, Ampati.

9436312350

District Treasury
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri D. K. Newar Treasury Officer, TURA 9436702453
Shri P. V. K. Marak Treasury Officer, AMPATI 9436747642
Shri D. K. Newar Treasury Officer, Dadengggre 9436702453
Health
Name Designation Mobile Number
Dr. Carter J. M. Sangma District Health and Medical Officer 9436114709
Dr. Meenakshi District Health and Family Welfare Officer 9436306107
Shri John Warjri District Drugs Inspector 9436110506
Shri O. B. Sangma District Food Inspector 9436330953
Dr. K. A. Sangma District Tuberculosis Officer 9436308084
Shri B. Sangma District Malaria Officer 9436112968
Tura Civil Hospital
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Dr. Monthu A. Sangma Superintendent 9436112078 monthusangma@yahoo.co.in
Dr. Melbourn W. Sangma i/c Psychiatry Deptt. 9436114910
Dr. Miss. Grenaline K. Marak i/c Anaesthelogy Deptt. 9436112661
Dr. Lily Sengme C. Marak i/c Medicine Deptt. 9862566550
Dr. Debasis Sarkar i/c Medicine Deptt. 9436113356
Dr. Mrs. Icylda A. Sangma i/c Pathology Deptt. 9436308464
Dr. Mrs. Semidha K. Marak i/c Blood Bank Deptt. 9865089295
Dr. Inberth C. Marak i/c ENT Deptt. 9436116055
Dr. Kevin D. G. Momin i/c Surgery Deptt 9436113836
Dr. Angella B. Marak i/c Surgery Deptt 9436332411
Dr. Perosh R. Marak. i/c Sonography Deptt. 9436306312
Dr. Chesterfield R. Marak i/c Orthopaedic Deptt. 9436112536
Dr. Mrs. Bethel Beautious R. Marak i/c STD Clinic 9615037557
Mrs. Jebby A.R. K. Marak i/c Oncology Deptt. 9436115613
Dr. Miss. Dipsera A. B. Sangma i/c Eye Deptt. 9862671734 dipserasangma@gmail.com
Dr. Denisha P. Momin i/c Eye Deptt. 9436115647 denishamomin@yahoo.com
Dr. Manmay R. Marak i/c Radiology Deptt. 9436995607
Dr. Mrs. Betchitrani Marak i/c ICTC Deptt. 9436160149 bichitrani@11phd.com
Dr. Sanbe Marak i/c Dental Department 9436112650 snbmaxale@gmail.com
Maternity & Child Hospital
Name Designation Mobile Number
Maternity & Child Hospital
Name Designation Mobile Number
Dr. Maya Laloo Superintendent 9436114401
Dr. Bijay Deb Barma i/c Post Partem Programme Deptt. 9436113023
Forest Department
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri Y.S. Shullai, IFS Conservator of Forest (Territorial and Wild Life ) 9436999121
Shri K.S. Lyngdoh. Conservator of Forest (Social Forestry ) 9436999105
Shri S. M. Sangma,MFS Divisional Forest Officer (Wild Life) 9436998841
Smt. M.A. Sangma. MFS. Divisional Forest Officer (Social Forestry) 9436306499
Smt. Nazia Marak, MFS Assistant Conservator Of Forest 9436998843 dfo.tura@rediffmail.com
Shri C. A. Sangma,MFS Assistant Conservator Of Forest 9774375620 naziamarak@gmail.com
Shri P. R. Marak, MFS Divisional Forest Officer (Territorial) 9436998822
Smt. Rimse K . Marak Assistant Conservator Of Forest 9436998824
Shri Rupankar K. Marak Assistant Conservator Of Forest 9436998825
Education
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri E.P. Kharbhih Executive Chairman, MBOSE 9436113590
Smt. N. W. Momin Additional Director 9436105206/ 9862580678
Shri P.K. Hajong Inspector of Schools 9436306036
Smt. B.K. Sangma District Social Education Officer 9862573347
Smt. B. W. Momin Principal, Tura Govt. College 9436113342 tgcprincipal@gmail.com
Shri Jessey. K. Marak Principal, Durama College 9436112845
NEHU
Name Designation Mobile Number
Pr. Eugine Thomas Pro-Vice Chancellor 9862062089
Public Works Department
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri C.W. Momin Additional Chief Engineer 9436112268
ShriM.R. Sangma Superintending Engineer 9436112841
Shri B. P. Marak Project Engineer Rongai Valley 9436112791
Shri G. K. Marak Executive Engineer (PMGSY) 9436112389
Shri Chongseng Sangma Executive Engineer (Barengapara) 9436112302
Smt. Odelia K. Marak Executive Engineer (Tura North) 9436114458
Shri Jalim D. Shira Executive Engineer (NEC) 9862566286
Shri Joytirindra Bhattacharjya EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (National Highway-cum-Tura Central Division) 9436112676
Shri B. P. Marak Executive Engineer (Ampati) 9436112791
Shri E. Sangma Executive Engineer (Building) 9436114381
Shri Samuel Sangma Executive Engineer (Mechanical) 9436112721 eisen_42@yahoo.co.in
Public Health Engineering
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri K. War Additional Chief Engineer 9436306938/ 9874006636
Shri K. D. Talukdar Superintending Engineer 9436104076
Shri Patrick Marak Executive Engineer(Tura) 9436113163
Shri Sanjay Gajmer Executive Engineer(Ampati) 9436112187
Soil Department
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri S.K. Marak Joint Director 9436112259 studiosamtura@yahoo.com
Smt. S. Ch. Sangma Divisional Officer (Territorial) 9436112814 turadivsoil@gmail.com
Shri Sengran A. Sangma Divisional Officer (Cash Crops) 9436113669 turacc@yahoo.com
Water Resources
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri S. G. Momin Superintending Engineer 9436176372
Shri Lamprang Sooting Executive Engineer(Water Resources) 9856085185/ 9436114618 lamsooting@yahoo.com
Shri Muba Singh. Executive Engineer(Flood) 9436114940
Transport
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri O. A. Sangma District Transport Officer 9436113442 dto_tura@yahoo.com
Smt. Tripti N. Sangma MTC Depot Manager 9615309193
Shri Challak N. Sangma M.V.I. 9856035257
Community & Rural Development
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri Ambrose C. Marak Project Director, DRDA 9856025732 achmarak@gmail.com
Smt. H.D. B. Sangma Assistant Development Commr. C& RD 9436112792 hazzelsangma@rediffmail.com
Shri Putul R. Marak BDO, Rongram 9615450732
Shri John Stanley G. Monin BDO, Dalu 9436313275
ShriA. C. Marak BDO, Gambegre 9436160267
ShriS. N. Sangma BDO Betasing 8974036130
ShriZ. J. Sangma BDO, Tikrikilla. 9436114745
Shri Charming N. Sangma BDO, Selsella. 9856025732
ShriP.K. Boro BDO, Dadenggiri. 9436106577
ShriL. C. Marak BDO, Zikzak. 9436109354
Shri P.K. Medhi APO, MGNREGS Cell, DRDA. 9862587059
Shri Sengwat D. Sangma APO, SGSY, DRDA, Tura. 9856032161
Shri Zolve D. Shira APO, BRGF, DRDA, Tura. 9436313507
Smt. Narcylina M. Marak APO, Public Greivences Redressal Cell 9436704449
Agriculture
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Gopal K. Sharma Joint Director 9436112255
Smt. Meera Sangma District Agriculture Officer 9436316153
Smt. Balsa B. Sangma District Training Officer 9436114448
Horticulture
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Gopal K. Sharma District Horticulture Officer 9436112255
NERCORMP IFAD
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Senti Kemba Jamir Project Manager 9436112010
Employment Exchange
Name Designation Mobile Number
Smt. Valentina P. Marak District Employment Officer 9856059471
Taxation
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Mrinal K. Sangma Superintendant Of Taxation 9436112899
District Labour Inspector
Name Designation Mobile Number
Smt. O. G. Momin District Labour Inspector 9615044397
Fishery
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri B. M. Momin Superintendent Of Fisheries 9436316316
Shri K. N. Sangma Fishery Officer, Ampati 9436722721
Smt. R. Ch. Sangma Fishery Officer,Tura. 9436119301
Shri Roger R. Marak Fishery Officer, Dadeng 9436306145
Doordarshan
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri B. N. Rabha Station Director 9874010591
Shri Debendra Puria Head Of Office ( Administration) 8974770018
Shri A. K. Dey Asst. Station Engineer 9436316248
District Urban Affairs
Name Designation Mobile Number
Smt. Martha S. Sangma District Urban Planner 9436112140
Shri H P N Sangma Executive Engineer 9436112251
Excise Department
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri G. D. Shira Joint Commissioner 9436108377
Shri Andrew G. Momin Superintendent of Excise 9856025869
Meghalaya Cooperative Apex Bank
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri S. K. Das Branch Manager, Tura Branch 9436316459
Shri P. R. Marak Branch Manager, Chandmary Branch 9856000291
Shri G. M. Marak Branch Manager, Araimile Branch 9436112761
Shri A. K. Azad Branch Manager, Dalu Branch 9436734537
Shri B. C. Sangma Branch Manager, Garobadha Branch 9436731886
Shri B. Zaman Branch Manager, Tikrikilla Branch 9436349489
Shri S. K. Hajong Branch Manager, Goeragre Branch 9436334350
District Sericulture Office
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri D. Ch. Hajong Jt. Director of Sericulture & Weaving 9436101372
Shri C.K. Marak Dist. Sericulture Officer. 9862564009
Rubber Board
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri R. P. Singh Deputy Director 9436114359
MeECL
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri J. P. Sinha Addl. Cheif Executive 9435192086
Shri U. N. Madan CEO 9436160175
Executive Engineers
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Balnang R. Sangma Distribution (T&D) 9436112641
Shri P. Chetry Revenue Division 9436112679
Shri A. B. Gurung Transmission&Transformation Division 9436160131
Shri G. Sen Civil Division 8974037279
Shri Agustine Momin Rural Electrification 9862899864
Shri John Kenry Sangma Executive Eng. Distribution , West. 9436702924
State Bank of India
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Shailendra Gambir Tura Branch 9436313425/9954891800
Shri Romen Ch. Deb Tura Bazar branch 9436733365
Shri Parimal Saha Dobasipara 9862332284/9435197329
Shri Zevitha N. Sangma Rongram 9436112110
Shri Dulal Dutta Garobadha. 9615919458
Shri Nirmal Ch. Das Chandmari 9436708530
Shri Sushil Ch. Roy Dadenggiri 94365128672
Shri Samantha Jengjal 9436995080
Shri Susahanta Chakraborty New Tura 9436708543
Shri. Thanzasiam Guite Barengapara 9436334372
Shri Brahma Betasing 9435322204
Shri Pradip kishore Taran Chibinang 9435328189
Shri Gaiser Aki Sheikh Hallydayganj 9678298748
Shri Nabin Ch. Pegu Kalaichar 9435797394
Shri Piklu Gosh Mahendraganj 9436315551
Shri Bibhas Sarkar New Bhaitbari 9436308711
Shri Indrajit Saikia Phullbari 9436726197
Shri Sunil Kr. Gupta Rajaballa 9436995170
Shri Manoj Kr. Chowdary Selsella 9863675834
Shri Niranjan Sarkar Tikrikilla 9435126487
Shri Tankeswar Doley Zikzak 9863617012
Shri Alok Ghosh Gamnegre 9954891800
HDFC Bank
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Saiboi Kongsai Tura Branch 94363995492
Muga Silk Worm Organisation
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri S.A. S. Rahman Sceintist -C 9435249027
Cooperative Society
Name Designation Mobile Number
Smti. Siantamon Karbithai Asst. Registrar 9615959419
All India Radio
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Ferdinand D. Marak Station Director 9436114704
MLP Battalian
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri R. Muthu, IPS Commandant 9436709532
Shri Nikhil M. Sangma, MPS 2nd In-Command / Dy. Commandant 9436107571
Smt. Mary G. T. Sangma, MPS 2nd In-Command / Dy. Commandant 9436305413
Shri Santosh R. Marak, MPS Assistant Commandant / Ajutant 9436732845
Shri Bruno A. Sangma, MPS Assistant Commandant / Training 9862565585
Social Welfare
Name Designation Mobile Number
Smt. Nuntan Ch. Momin Joint Director 9856023812
Smt. Nuntan Ch. Momin District Social Welfare Officer 9856023812
Sports Department
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Daniel Dan District Sports Officer 9856992807
MGCC
Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri B. Neog Project Engineer 9436113011
Shri Jayanta Hajong Deputy Project Engineer 9436762483
General Manager Commerce & Industry Centre
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri D.J. Suchiang Joint Director Of Commerce & Industries. 9863088595
Shri Herberth N Sangma General Manager, Commerce & Industries 9436176500 herberthsangma@gmail.com
Tourism
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri K. M. Momin Deputy Director 9436109287
Shri P.S. Tariang Tourist Officer 9862084236 urshillong@gmail.com philipftariang@gmail.com
BSNL
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri Sanjeeb Sardar Divisional Engineer (OP)Tura 9436113300 ssardar@bsnl.co.in
Smt. S. Biswas Sub- Divisional Engineer, (CM) Mobile Tura 9436334363 sdecmtua@gmail.com
Shri C. Momin Sub- Divisional Engineer, (CFA) Landline, Tura 9436313434 crycier@yahoo.com
Smt. J. De Sub- Divisional Engineer, (O&C), Tura 9436708880
Shri D. K. Ojha Sub- Divisional Engineer, Tura 9436337599 dkojha_raj@yahoo.in
ADIPRO
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Shri F. K. Marak ADIPRO 9436702057 adipv2ra1@gmail.com
Smt. B. M. Marak SDPRO Dadenggiri 9862911270
Smt. Sadina Sangma SDPRO Ampati 9436322511
Border Area Development
Name Designation Mobile Number E-Mail ID
Smt. Eva Gune R. Marak Asst. Director 9436112860 evagunme@gmail.com